| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Leon E.flory |
| Registration: | N66590 |
| MSN: | 30030 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1760 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lufkin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownsville, TX (BRO |
| Destination airport: | Lufkin, TX (KLFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PRIVATE PILOT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED HIS AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING A ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO A FULL TANK BUT FAILED TO USE THE FUEL BOOST PUMP DURING THE ATTEMPTED RESTART.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA044
Location