Accident Champion 7FC N7547E, Sunday 4 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7547E
MSN: 7FC-251
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athol, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athol, ID (S62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING WITH THE AIRCRAFT VEERING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ON THE GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFTS MAIN GEAR CAUGHT ON A SNOW BERM CAUSING A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND ROLLED ACROSS THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY STRIKING A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT. ONLY A PORTION OF THE RIGHT MAIN TAILSPRING WAS PRESENT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND IT IS NOT KNOWN WHETHER IT WAS ABSENT UPON LANDING OR OCCURRED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA043

Location