| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182F |
| Owner/operator: | Woodstock Flyers |
| Registration: | N3587U |
| MSN: | 18254987 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2177 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wickenburg, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bullhead, AZ (PO6) |
| Destination airport: | Wickenburg, AZ (E25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PLEASURE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES WEST OF THE WICKENBURG AIRPORT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING OFF THE ARPT IN A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY AND NO FUEL DRAINED FROM THE SUMP. THE LEFT TANK HAD A TRACE OF FUEL BUT NOT DRAINED FROM THE SUMP. THE PLT'S FLYING TIME WAS NOT AVAILABLE/NOT REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA074