| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1987 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Ford Farms, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2WF |
| MSN: | 21063787 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 638 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Limon, CO (KLIC) |
| Destination airport: | Center, CO (1V8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT AND TWO PAX DEPARTED LIMON, CO, AT 1000 FOR RETURN TRIP TO CENTER, CO. AT 1030 PLT SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, TEN MIN LATER ENG LOST POWER AND PLT MADE FORCED LANDING WEST OF PUEBLO, CO. PLT CLAIMED RIGHT FUEL GAUGE WAS FAULTY. PLT LATER SAID HE TOOK OFF FROM LIMON WITH 35 GAL OF FUEL ABOARD AND THAT HE MUST HAVE CONSUMED ALL AVAILABLE FUEL FROM RIGHT TANK ON EARLIER FLIGHT. PLT SAID HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM LIMON. EN ROUTE CRUISING ALTITUDE WAS 1000 FT AGL TO AVOID HIGH HEADWINDS ALOFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location