| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1987 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-130 |
| Owner/operator: | People Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N409PE |
| MSN: | 19026/35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45500 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA (KORF) |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT PRIOR TO THE APPROACH TO NEWARK, NJ THE B737 CREW ATTEMPTED TO START THE APU. THE APU FAILED TO START. DURING LNDG ROLL ANOTHER ATTEMPT TO START THE APU RESULTED IN A FIRE WARNING LIGHT. THE FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED BUT THE FIRE WARNING REMAINED ILLUMINATED. THE CAPT ORDERED AN EVACUATION WHILE PARKED ON A TAXIWAY. SOME PASSENGERS EXITED THRU THE OVERWING EXIT ON THEIR OWN. SOME OF THESE PASSENGERS WERE INJURED GETTING OFF ON THE WING. INSPECTION OF THE APU REVEALED NO FIRE DAMAGE. POST ACC TEST RESULTS SHOWED THAT THE UNIT HAD TURBINE BLADES BURNED AND ERODED, FUEL CONTROL CRACKING PRESSURE SET HIGHER THAN SPECIFIED, AND THE ELECTRICAL HARNESS WIRES TO THE FUEL SOLENOID CONNECTOR WERE REVERSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA087
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 1988 |
N409PE |
Continental Airlines |
0 |
Indianapolis, IN |
 |
non |