| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1987 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182J |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Mushtare |
| Registration: | N3473F |
| MSN: | 18257473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1837 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennasaw, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kennesaw, GA (8A4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOR A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY DOWNWIND LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT THE POWER INCREASED AND HE DECIDED TO MAKE A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH AND BEGAN TO LOSE POWER ONCE AGAIN. THE PILOT DECIDED TO STALL THE AIRCRAFT IN TALL PINE TREES. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT HELD POSITION WAITING FOR A TAKEOFF FOR APPROX 15 MINUTES. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK CARBURETOR HEAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR INDUCTION ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA053
Location