| Date: | Friday 2 January 1987 |
| Time: | 17:11 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Dane H Jorgensen |
| Registration: | N3296D |
| MSN: | 459345J |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3584 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wadsworth, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Statesville, NC (KSVH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE REPORTEDLY COMPLETED AN NDB APPCH TO RWY 02. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CIRCLED THE RWY TWICE AFTER ARRIVING AT THE ARPT TO CHECK THE RWY CONDITION. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON RWY 20 WHERE HE 'IMPACTED SOMETHING ON RUNWAY OR HIT AIR POCKET, DID NOT KNOW'. HE THEN 'ADDED POWER TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF (ACFT).' FROM THAT POINT ON HE WAS UNABLE TO REMEMBER THE REMAINING EVENTS. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT DESCEND NOSE-DOWN ALMOST VERTICALLY FROM LESS THAN 100 FT AGL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACT THE GROUND. THE POINT OF IMPACT WAS APPROX 2000 FT OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 20.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87DEI01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87DEI01
Location