| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Herbert W.carter |
| Registration: | N9388C |
| MSN: | 31786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goffstown, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manchester, NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CESSNA 180 MADE A TOUCH AND GO ON A 2100 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS DESCRIBED AS PAST THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE TWO RATED PILOTS AND A PASSENGER IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE CO-PILOT THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD BE UNABLE TO CLEAR POWERLINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND PULLED THE POWER OFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING SOME ROCKS AND FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 