Accident Cessna 150H N22684, Thursday 1 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1987
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22684
MSN: 15068447
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3889 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tchula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A CROP DUSTING STRIP HE INADVERTENTLY LANDED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A PLOWED FIELD, FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA065

Location