Accident Cessna 152 N5540H, Thursday 1 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Aviation
Registration: N5540H
MSN: 15284122
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Dimas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT HAD CIRCLED THE AREA 2 TIMES AT APRX 200' BEFORE IT HIT TREES & CRASHED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CAME TO REST AGAINST A RESIDENCE WHERE THE PLT'S SISTER LIVED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ENG STARTED 'SPUTTERING,' SO HE APPLIED CARB HEAT, BUT IT CONTD TO LOSE POWER. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND & WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS RUNNING NORMALLY BFR IMPACT. THE PAX RPRTD THEY HAD BEEN AT A PARTY THE NGT BFR & HAD BEEN DRINKING & SMOKING 'KOOLS' (COMMON STREET NAME FOR CIGARETTES DIPPED IN PHENCYLIDINE (PCP)). BASED ON THEIR OBSERVATIONS, SHERIFF DEPUTIES BELIEVED THE PLT WAS UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF PCP. THEY NOTED PHYSICAL SYMPTOMS OF DRY MOUTH, DIFFICULTY WITH SPEECH, RIGID BODY MOVEMENTS, HORIZONTAL NYSTAGMUS TO THE EYES & FAINT PCP ODOR EMITTING FROM THE PLT'S BREATH & PERSON.THE DEPUTIES REQUESTED THAT THE PLT SUBMIT TO BLOOD OR URINE SAMPLES FOR DRUG AND/OR ALCOHOL USE; HOWEVER, HE REFUSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA073

Location