Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N6524J, Saturday 5 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6524J
MSN: 337-0416
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Breakabeen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gt.Barrington, MA (GBR)
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (FFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY SEVERAL SOURCES THAT BAD WX WAS LOCATED ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY OVER THE BAD WX SINCE WX AT THE DESTINATION WAS GOOD. A MAYDAY CALL FROM 24J WAS BROADCASTED OVER THE EMER. FREQ. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT SPIN OUT OF THE SKY FOLLOWED BY PIECES OF ALUMINUM. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE WX AT THE TIME WAS THUNDERSTORMS, LIGHTNING, HIGH WINDS AND HEAVY RAINS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38120