| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3003Z |
| MSN: | 226954 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3031 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Gilead, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Gilead, OH |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE ARPT MANAGER, THE PLT WAS TAXIING DOWN THE ACTIVE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AT A FAIRLY RAPID RATE OF SPEED. AS THE PLT TURNED INTO THE RUN-UP PAD AREA THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA061
Location