Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95009, Saturday 11 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95009
MSN: 9409
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE AIRSTRIP WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 08. THE PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED THAT HE HAD MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT HEIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT FORM THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SUN PREVENTED HIM FROM SEEING THE WIRES. THE LOCATION AND BEARING TO THE SUN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 35 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON AND A MAGNETIC BEARING OF ABOUT 169 DEG. THE WIRES WERE UNMARKED AND REMOVED BY THE ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA086