| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1986 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Eugene Bouska |
| Registration: | N8470H |
| MSN: | 28-8211018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schaumburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Schaumburg, IL (06C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED THE DAY BEFORE IN BUFFALO NEW YORK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN FLOWN TO CHICAGO,IL. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOUR HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES. THE FOLLOWING DAY, WITHOUT REFUELING, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO SCHAUMBURG, IL WHERE THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A STATE HIGHWAY STRIKING A CAR AND A ROW OF MAILBOXES. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT HE HAD 15.1 GALS OF FUEL REMAINING WHEN HE DEPARTED CHICAGO FOR SCHAUMBURG. HIS CALCULATION WAS BASED ON THE 4.5 HRS. FLOWN THE DAY BEFORE AT 75% POWER WITH 72 USABLE GALS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LESS THAN ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING AFTER THE CRASH LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA064
Location