Accident Navion A N4000G, Saturday 11 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4000G
MSN: N41920
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:Continental E185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, OH (KHAO)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (I77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE PISTON HAD SEPARATED FROM THE WRIST PIN CAUSING THE #5 CYLINDER TO SEPARATE FROM THE BLOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA062