Accident Piper PA-32-300T N82072, Saturday 11 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82072
MSN: 32-8124031
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T10-540 SPAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Spring, TX
Destination airport:Saginaw, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LONG DEPARTED BIG SPRING, TEXAS WITH TWO PASSENGERS VFR TO SAGINAW AIRPORT, SAGINAW, TEXAS. THE PILOT WAS FLYING TO MWL, VOR 065 RADIAL, DESCENDING TO PATTERN ALTITUDE AT SAGINAW AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT BEEN TO THAT AIRPORT PREVIOUSLY. HEAVY SMOKE FROM A GRASS FIRE BURNOFF WAS OBSCURING A LARGE AREA TO THE NORTH AND EAST OF THE SAGINAW AIRPORT RUNWAY. PILOT LONG ENTERED THE SMOKE AREA, IDENTIFIED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A RUNWAY AND LANDED. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A STREET APPROXIMATELY 3/4 MILE EAST OF SAGINAW AIRPORT AND STRUCK A TWO-INCH PIPE WARNING SIGN RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND NO INJURIES. THE ELT WAS NOT ACTIVATED. THE FAA INVESTIGATOR WAS AT THE TAKEOFF END OF THE SAGINAW AIRPORT AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT AND OBSERVED THE HEAVY GRASS FIRE SMOKE OBSCURING A LARGE AREA ACROSS THE APPROACH END TO SAGINAW AIRPORT AND THE ILS FINAL APPROACH COURSE TO MEACHAM FIELD. PILOT LONG IS BLIND IN HIS LEFT EYE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FPA14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FPA14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2007 N8207Z Private 0 Santa Fe, New Mexico sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location