| Date: | Friday 10 January 1986 |
| Time: | 20:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Raymond Steele |
| Registration: | N757ZE |
| MSN: | 15208127 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4047 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delta, UT (KDTA) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN INSTRUCTOR WITH HIS STUDENT PLT WERE RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. THREE ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO COMPLETE AN ILS APPROACH IN HEAVY FOG TO THE ARPT. WITH EACH APPROACH THE INSTRUCTOR PARTIALLY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND THEN RECOVERED BUT ON THE THIRD APPROACH THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE EFFECTED. THE INSTRUCTOR COMPLAINED OF EXPERIENCING VERTIGO DURING THE LANDING APPROACHES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86FA060