Accident Cessna 172N N733ZF, Friday 10 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1986
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Bee Gee Aero
Registration: N733ZF
MSN: 17268673
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND A BUILDING DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE HOUSING AT THE SWAGED BALL JOINT NEAR THE CARBURETOR. THIS FAILURE ALLOWED ENG POWER TO REDUCE TO IDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA088

Location