Accident Cessna 152 N6267Q, Friday 10 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cross Country Aviation Corp.
Registration: N6267Q
MSN: 15285214
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1651 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE SOFT FIELD LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS, STALL SERIES AND VOR NAVIAGTION. AFTER AIRWORK, THE PILOT FLEW TO ROBERTSON FIELD FOR SHORT AND SOFT FIELD LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. DURING FINAL SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, 10 DEGREES FLAPS WERE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE HELD TO KEEP WEIGHT OFF NOSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATED TO FULL POWER HOWEVER SOME BACK PRESSURE WAS RELEASED TO FLY EFFECT UNTIL REACHING CLIMB SPEED. A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE ROLLED ABOUT 50 FEET, WHEN BRAKING WAS APPLIED, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWNWARD AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA066