| Date: | Friday 10 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182H |
| Owner/operator: | Air Terrain Service Co. |
| Registration: | N8535S |
| MSN: | 18256635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crown King, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (P37) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 5600 FT RIDGE LINE SHORTLY AFTER EXECUTING A GO-AROUND AT A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT, UPWARD SLOPING AIRSTRIP. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL ON RWY 05 WHEN THE PLT APPLIED FULL PWR. WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT THE NORTHEAST END OF THE RWY IT FAILED TO CLEAR THE RIDGE LINE. THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 10-15 KTS WITH INTERMITTENT GUSTS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT AND THAT HE TRIED TO EXECUTE A LEFT TURN. DURING THE TURN MANEUVER THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENG WAS PRODUCING FULL PWR DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA087
Location