| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1986 |
| Time: | 14:57 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Mobil Oil E&p Southeast Inc |
| Registration: | N2653 |
| MSN: | 4530 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6680 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C28B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf Of Mexico, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO FROM A 100 FT AGL HOVER AFTER THE PLT LOST YAW CONTROL DOWNWIND OF AN OFFSHORE OIL PLATFORM IN 35 KT WINDS. AS THE ACFT CAME TO A HOVER IT BEGAN A TURN TO THE RIGHT EVEN THOUGH IT WAS HEADED INTO THE WIND. FULL LEFT PEDAL DID NOT STOP THE SPIN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WHO TRIED TO FLY AWAY RATHER THAN AUTOROTATE INTO 10 FT SEAS. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO SPIN AND THEN LOST ALT TO WATER CONTACT WHERE IT ROLLED AND STARTED TO SINK. THE PILOT ESCAPED THROUGH THE BROKEN WINDSHIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRD05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LRD05
Location