Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 N510, Tuesday 30 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N510
MSN: 11167
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB183MK555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PASSENGER BOARDING AT TALLAHASSEE IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT HANDRAIL ON THE AIRSTAIR WAS COLLAPSED. THE FAILURE WAS AT THE SOLDERED JOINT AT THE HANDRAIL LOCKING MECHANISM. THE STATION MANAGER USED METAL GLUE FOR A TEMPORARY REPAIR OF THE JOINT. THE FLT CREW WAS MADE AWARE OF THE DISCREPANCY. THE ACFT THEN DEPARTED FOR WEST PALM BEACH VIA ORLANDO. THE AIRSTAIR WAS NOT USED AT ORLANDO. A DISABLED PASSENGER WAS INJURED WHEN THE HANDRAIL COLLAPSED WHEN BOARDING THE ACFT UNASSISTED AT WEST PALM BEACH. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT HE DID NOT NEED ASSISTANCE IN BOARDING JUST A LITTLE EXTRA TIME. WHEN THE HANDRAIL COLLAPSED THE PASSENGER LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND RECEIVING SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA063

Location