Accident Mooney M20F N9627M, Tuesday 30 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9627M
MSN: 670204
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medford, WI (KMDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DURING A DESCENT DUE TO A LOOSE THROTTLE LINKAGE AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A REFLECTOR POST WITH THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEP04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEP04

Location