| Date: | Monday 26 April 1982 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5035N |
| MSN: | 470-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, IA (FFL) |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield, IA (FFL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY DOWN THE RUNWAY TO HAVE A PHOTOGRAPHER TAKE PICTURES TO BE USED IN PUBLICITY FOR AIRSHOWS. AFTER SEVERAL PASSES (ONE INVERTED), THE PILOT LANDED TO TALK WITH THE PHOTOGRAPHER. THE PHOTOGRAPHER STATED THEY AGREED THAT A SLOW ROLL PROVIDED THE MOST POSSIBILITIES FOR A GOOD PICTURE. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND CIRCLED THE FIELD TO BEGIN THE PASS FROM THE SOUTH. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS TO START THE MANEUVER FROM ABOUT 100 FT. AFTER STARTING A SLOW ROLL, THE NOSE DROPPED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WERE FOUND. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE GUSTING TO 25 KTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FCD07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02473 