| Date: | Sunday 28 December 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Roger M.teck |
| Registration: | N43239 |
| MSN: | 6898 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broadalbin, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Galway, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF A TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE CRUISING. HE SELECTED A FIELD FOR A LANDING, HOWEVER HE WAS SHORT AND STRUCK A TREE ON FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO FUEL IN EITHER THE FUEL TANKS OR THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA052