Accident Cessna A-188-B N49220, Sunday 28 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-188-B
Owner/operator:Southwing Aviation
Registration: N49220
MSN: 18802657T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft.polk, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lecompte, LA (LA22)
Destination airport:Ft. Polk, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXAMINATION REVEALED THE TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS BADLY WORN AND ITS SPACERS WERE MISSING, CAUSING THE SWIVEL MECHANISM TO LOCK IN THE OFF CENTER POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON A NARROW ROAD. IT VEERED SLIGHTLY UPON TAIL WHEEL CONTACT AND WENT OFF THE SHOULDER OF THE ROADWAY WHERE THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A PINE TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD02

Location