| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1986 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95575 |
| MSN: | 7875 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Farmington, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED IN A STEEP ATTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF TO AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87DNC04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87DNC04