| Date: | Friday 26 December 1986 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2197X |
| MSN: | 44-7995277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Key West, FL (KEYW) |
| Destination airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF ON AN IFR FLT, THE FLT LOST ALL ELECTRICAL POWER WHILE IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE FLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT AND THE PLT COMPLETED THE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST PLACING THE GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE GEAR, BEING ELECTRICALLY OPERATED, DID NOT EXTEND AND THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT STATED THAT AT THE LAST MOMENT DURING THE FLARE, HE REMEMBERED THE GEAR WAS ELECTRICALLY DRIVEN AND ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND IT BY THE EMERGENCY METHOD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO IN TIME. AN EXAM OF THE BATTERY REVEALED THAT IT WAS IN A DISCHARGED CONDITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location