Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N1068E, Thursday 25 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 December 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1068E
MSN: 253-77
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ovid, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chappell, NE (KCNP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAW SMOKE FROM ENGINE COMPARTMENT ON CLIMB TO CRUISE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER CIRLING THE FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLT APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS A POST ACCIDENT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA034

Location