| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1986 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4137Q |
| MSN: | 310N-0037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ILS RWY 9 APPRAOCH ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AT ONE MILE SHORT OF RWY. ACFT IMPACTED IN LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH LANDING GEAR EXTENDED ON A NORTHERLY HEADING ONE HALF MILE SHORT AND ABOUT ONE QUARTER MILE LEFT OF RWY CENTERLINE. PLT AND CFI BOTH STATED THE ACFT WAS TURNED RIGHT TO FLY CENTERLINE. PLT BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED DURING APPROACH AND ALLOWED ACFT TO TURN NEARLY 90 DEGREES OFF COURSE AND DESCEND BELOW DECISION HEIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87FA047