| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1986 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N223AS |
| MSN: | 120021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 329 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Smith, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Smith, AR (KFSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT CREW STATED THAT THEY WERE INITIATING A DESCENT INTO FINAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE GEARBOX CHIP DETECTOR LGITH ILLUMINATED FOLLOWED BY A LOUD BANG AND SEVERE VIBRATION.WHEN THE PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED AND THE ENGINE SHUT DOWN WITH THE CONDITION LEVER THE ROTATION AND VIBRATION STOPPED, THE CREW FURTHER STATED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. A POST-INCIDENT TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE POWERPLANT AT THE FACTORY REVEALED A SUDDEN AND CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER REDUCTION GEARBOX ASSEMBLY DUE TO A HIGH CYCLE, METAL FATIGUE FRACTURE ON ONE, OF TWO, HELICAL GEARS. TEARDOWN AND INSEPCTION OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY REVEALED SEVERE DAMAGE TO THE COMPOSITE PLASTIC BLADE RETAINER RINGS AND METAL ACTUATOR YOKES DUE TO SUDDEN DECELERATION AND STOPPAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87IA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87IA034
Location