| Date: | Monday 22 December 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Mattie |
| Registration: | N734WE |
| MSN: | U20604883 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1950 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruby, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE FROZEN RIVER, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA022
Location