Serious incident Boeing 747-121 N75IPA, Sunday 21 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1986
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N75IPA
MSN: 19655/33
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:P&W JT9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF THE CAPTAIN OF THE AIR CARRIER BECAME PARTIALLY INCAPACITATED. THE FIRST OFFICER TOOK OVER AND THE FLIGHT TAXIED BACK TO THE GATE. THE CAPTAIN WAS EVACUATED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS TREATED WITH GLUCOSE FOR HYPOGLYCEMIA AND RELEASED. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT HE HAD EXERCISED VIGOROUSLY EARLIER IN THE DAY AND DID NOT EAT AN ADEQUATE MEAL PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE FLT TIME FOR PLT WAS NOT OBTAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA054