| Date: | Sunday 21 December 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1S |
| Owner/operator: | Zeemack Aircraft Sales Inc. |
| Registration: | N39XP |
| MSN: | K-039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warsaw, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warsaw, IN (KASW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT BRAKE SEEMED TO LOCK UP WITH A 'SKIDDING' NOISE AS THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY KEEPING HIS TOES OFF THE BRAKES AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A REST, NOSE DOWN, ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DET01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DET01
Location