| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | 333Cw |
| Registration: | N333JL |
| MSN: | CE-633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1129 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forked River, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN) |
| Destination airport: | Kill Devil Hill, NC (FFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED WHITE PLAINS, NEW YORK ON A VFR FLIGHT TO KILL DEVIL HILLS, NORTH CAROLINA. SEARCH EFFORTS WERE INITIATED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ARRIVE AT ITS DESTINATION. A WITNESS IN A HUNTING CAMP NEAR THE CRASHSITE SAW THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP DESCENT AND HEARD IT IMPACT THE GROUND. CIVIL AIR PATROL PERSONNEL LOCATED THE WRECKAGEON NOVEMBER 5. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A HIGH VELOCITY IN A 45 TO 60 DEGREE DESCENT. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM OR POWERPLANT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT HAD BEEN HOSPITALIZED FOR GALLBLADDER SURGERY IN SEPTEMBER 1987 AND WAS TAKING PRESCRIPTION MEDICATION TO REDUCE ACID PRODUCED BY THE STOMACH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE OF PILOT INCAPACITATION COULD BE FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88FA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32606 