Accident Beechcraft D-17-S N217SD, Saturday 20 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1986
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D-17-S
Owner/operator:Detch
Registration: N217SD
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A NORMAL LANDING ON RUNWAY 06 AT BOWMAN FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE CLEARING THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED APPLYING BRAKES AND RECALLED FEELING THE TAILWHEEL LIFT OFF THE GROUND. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION, AND THE INVESTIGATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1999 N217SD Private 0 Arco, ID sub

Location