| Date: | Friday 19 December 1986 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Big Sky Airlines |
| Registration: | N124AV |
| MSN: | TC-364 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11273 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-3U303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N124AV WAS OPERATING AS BIG SKY AIRLINES FLT 3857, SCHEDULED SERVICE FROM HELENA TO BILLINGS. THE FLT PROCEEDED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL THE APCH INTO BILLINGS. THE FLT CREW STATED AFTER THE INCIDENT THAT WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LIGHTS DID NOT ILLUMINATE, VERIFYING THE 'DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION..' AFTER NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS TO ILLUMINATE THE LIGHTS AND CONFIRM THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR, THE CREW EXECUTED AN INTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING. POST INCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE MALFUNCTIONING COCKPIT INDICATOR LIGHT WAS TRACED BACK TO AN INOPERATIVE OUTBOARD DOWNLOCK MICROSWITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87IA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87IA032
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 March 1987 |
N124AV |
Big Sky Airlines |
0 |
Missoula, MT |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location