| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1986 |
| Time: | 18:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Interamerican Investmenst Inc. |
| Registration: | N2279Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780240 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1054 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K165D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KTMB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT TILTED SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. WHILE ON ROLL OUT, WHEN THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RWY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA052