Accident Rockwell Commander 112TC N112DM, Wednesday 17 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TC
Owner/operator:Hawthorne Aviation Service
Registration: N112DM
MSN: 13007
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN AND LAND AT HIS HOME AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR FAILED TO RETRACT AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF. AFTER REENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT CHANGED HIS FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK FOR LANDING. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE FAILED WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER A DENSELY POPULATED AREA AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A STREET. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A PEDESTRAIN AND AN AUTOMOBILE AS IT LANDED ON THE STREET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87FA065

Location