| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Mechano Electro Works, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7581Q |
| MSN: | 31000081 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3399 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJU) |
| Destination airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TURN OFF FROM THE RUNWAY TO THE TAXIWAY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY WERE ICY AND WET. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR INDICATED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA037
Location