Accident Cessna 336 N1SN, Tuesday 16 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1986
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336
Owner/operator:Michael P.sweet
Registration: N1SN
MSN: 336-0085
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THE REAR ENGINE FAILED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND WHILE MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING HE APPROACHED THE RUNWAY TOO FAST. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WHEN IT COULD NOT BE STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT WAS VEERED TO THE LEFT WHERE IT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE REAR ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE REAR ENGINE PROPELLER WAS NOT IN THE FEATHERED POSITION AT THE TIME OF INSPECTION BY THE FAA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA050

Location