Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N164SW, Monday 15 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N164SW
MSN: AC-503
Total airframe hrs:11586 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE F/O WAS AT THE CONTROLS FOR THE ILS APCH TO SLC. FOG SEEDING WAS IN PROGRESS, PRODUCING VARIABLE VISIBILITIES. THE APCH COMMENCED WITH RVR WELL ABOVE CAT I MINS. AT DECISION HEIGHT(DH), THE CAPT CALLED 'LIGHTS IN SITE'. THE F/O CONTINUED THE APCH DESCENT THRU DH. THE ACFT THEN REENTERED IMC AND THE CAPT CALLED FOR MISSED APCH. THE F/O ADDED PWR AND ESTABLISHED A WINGS LEVEL, 10 DEG NOSE-UP ATTITUDE ON THE GYRO HORIZON AS THE CAPT EXECUTED CHECK LIST ITEMS. THE CAPT THEN NOTED THE ACFT WAS HEADING 20 DEGS RIGHT OF COURSE AND THE RIGHT WING DOWN ATTITUDE ON HIS GYRO HORIZON AT WHICH TIME HE CALLED 'TURN LEFT AND PULL UP.' THE ACFT LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A 45 FT HIGH ILS ANTENNA STACK 1049 FT DOWN THE RWY, 400 FT RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. THIS SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT DIVERETED TO PIH WHERE ADDITIONAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED DURING LANDING. TESTS SHOWED THE F/O GRYO HORIZON HAD BAD BEARINGS AND THE 'OFF' FLAG WAS INOP. THE F/O'S ALTIMETER ALSO READ 100 FT HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87FA036

Location