Accident Piper PA-12 N78588, Monday 15 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Charles Tmothy Trower
Registration: N78588
MSN: 12-3957
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opheim, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scobey, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF DOWNHILL BECAUSE HE SAID THE HILL WAS TOO STEEP TO TRY A TAKEOFF UPHILL EVEN INTO THE WIND. HE SAID THAT JUST PRIOR TO LIFT OFF, HE HIT A SNOWBANK WHICH SLOWED THE ACFT DOWN. DEEPER SNOW WAS THEN CONTACTED AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA030

Location