Accident Cessna 172P N65567, Sunday 6 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1991
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Bradley Flying Association
Registration: N65567
MSN: 17275779
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Freeport, IL (KFEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY RATED PRIVATE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER HIS PARENT'S HOME. FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. WHEN A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, AND FULL FLAPS REMAINED EXTENDED. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISUSE OF FLAPS AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA059

Location