| Date: | Sunday 14 December 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N117CL |
| MSN: | 5061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulfport, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (SPB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND AT THE HALFWAY POINT ON THE 2700 FT RWY. THE ACFT RAN OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL GETTING THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN OVERRAN THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TWO FENCES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA87LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA049
Location