Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9198D, Sunday 14 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1986
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9198D
MSN: 22-6257
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:Sirlen, WI (Y52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DESCENDING TO MAINTAIN VFR AND ACCUMULATING CLEAR ICE ON BOTH THE STRUCTURE AND WINDSCREEN, THE PLT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA, THE LEFT WING STRUCK TWO APPLE TREES AND THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. AFTER THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT CONTACTED A TRACTOR SCOOP AND SLID TO A STOP WITHIN 'INCHES' OF A FARM BUILDING. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A COMPLETE FSS WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING GRAND FORKS, NORTH DAKOTA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA049

Location