Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N2209Q, Saturday 13 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 1986
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Flight East Inc.
Registration: N2209Q
MSN: 32R7780233
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 32R-300 LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT REPORTED DURING THE CLIMB THAT HE TURNED ON THE HEATER AND THE WINDSHIELD TURNED BLACK OBSCURING OUTSIDE VISION. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WAS A 'PUNGENT ODOR' AT THE SAME TIME. THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND THE WINDSHIELD BEGAN TO CLEAR. WHEN THE PLT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO RESUME THE CLIMB THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN WOULD NOT PRODUCE POWER. HE WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TOWARD AN AIRPORT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO JUDGE HIS POSITION IN RELATION TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY. HE PREMATURELY LOST ALTITUDE BY S-TURNING AND SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED SHORT OF AND PARALLEL TO THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENG WAS EXAMINED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF A FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. IT WAS NOTED THAT 4 SPARK PLUGS HAD BEEN DAMAGED IN THE AREA OF THE ELECTRODE. FURTHER EXAMINATION DURING A TEARDOWN INSPECTION REVEALED THE MUFFLER HAD EXPLODED BLOCKING THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA048

Location