| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1986 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Airways |
| Registration: | N323BA |
| MSN: | TC-280 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT 331-3UW-303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paducah, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MI (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Paducah, KY (KPAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER THE BEGINNING OF A DESCENT FOR LANDING A RUDDER CABLE FAILED COMPLETELY, RENDERING THE RUDDER INOPERATIVE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED UNEVENTFULLY. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE CABLE WORE SEVERELY UNTIL IT FAILED. FOLLOWING AN EXAMINATION OF TWO OPERATOR'S SA-226 FLEETS MANY OTHER WORN CONTROL CABLES WERE FOUND. LATER, THE FAA: 1. PUBLISHED A CABLE INSPECTION AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 2. RECOMMENDED THAT THE MANUFACTURER CLARIFY ITS PUBLISHED CABLE INSPECTION PROCEDURES AND 3. RECOMMENDED THAT AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIAN SCHOOLS REVIEW THEIR CABLE INSPECTION TEACHING THOROUGHNESS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87IA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87IA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 1982 |
N323BA |
Britt Airways |
0 |
South Bend, IN |
 |
min |
| 12 May 2021 |
N280KL |
Key Lime Air |
0 |
5,9km N of Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) |
 |
sub |
Location