Accident Cessna T303 N9894T, Thursday 11 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303
Owner/operator:Krenn Bridge Co, Inc.
Registration: N9894T
MSN: T30300052
Total airframe hrs:1001 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING TO BENTON HARBOR TO GET WORK DONE ON A CONTINUING PROBLEM WITH THE RIGHT ENG THROTTLE. ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT DID NOT GET A GEAR DOWN INDICATION AND TRIED TO CYCLE THE GEAR. NOT SURE THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN, THE PLT CHOOSE TO GO-AROUND. WHEN POWER WAD ADDED, RIGHT ENG DID NOT RESPOND AND THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE RWY AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA044

Location