| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1986 |
| Time: | 11:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26DL |
| MSN: | 32544 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5503 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | Olathe, KS (KIXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING AIRPLANE BALLOONED DUE TO WIND GUST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND DUIRNG PILOT'S CORRECTION, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG BROKE OFF. METALLURGICAL EVALUATION REVEALED A PREVIOUS FATIGUE FAILURE IN THE FRACTURE SURFACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location